Films Schedule Events & Programs Tickets Venues Sponsors Discuss FAQ Home
Seattle International Film Festival May 23 - June 16

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 22, 2002

Contact:
Rebecca Fisher, [email protected]
Fionn Meade, [email protected]
Amy Lillard, [email protected]

Phone:
206.464-5830

IT'S A WRAP!

Seattle International Film Festival Closes with Dan Ireland's Passionada, Announces Golden Space Needle and Jury Award Winners

Seattle, WA-June 16, 2002-Concluding its 25-day run, the 28th Seattle International Film Festival closes this evening with the world premiere of Dan Ireland's Passionada, followed by the Festival's Closing Night Gala reception.

In a ceremony held earlier today, the Golden Space Needle Award winners were announced. Determined by popular audience vote, awards in six different categories-including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Documentary and Best Short Film-were selected from over 200 feature films from 50 countries. Also presented were the 28th Seattle International Film Festival's juried awards: The New American Cinema Award, The New Director's Showcase Award and the inaugural Asian Tradewinds Award.

2002 Golden Space Needle Awards:

Best Film: Elling (Norway)
directed by Peter Naess

Runners-up
1st Place: Her Majesty, directed by Mark J. Gordon (New Zealand)
2nd Place: Bang Bang You're Dead, directed by Guy Ferland (USA)
3rd Place: Minoes, directed by Vincent Bal (Netherlands)
4th Place: Das Experiment, directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel (Germany)

Best Director: Julio Medem
for Sex and Lucia (Spain)

Runners-up
1st Place: Takashi Miike, Happiness of the Katakuris (Japan)
2nd Place: Zacharias Kunuk, The Fast Runner (Canada)
3rd Place: Stefanie Sycholt, Malunde (South Africa)
4th Place: Sandra Nettelbeck, Mostly Martha (Germany)

Best Actor: Moritz Bleibtreu
for Das Experiment (Germany)

Runners-up
1st Place: William H. Macy, Door to Door (USA)
2nd Place (tie): Alan Arkin, 13 Conversations About One Thing (USA), Ian Holm, The Emperor's New Clothes (Great Britain)
3rd Place: Per Christian Ellefsen, Elling (Norway)
4th Place: Aaron Stanford, Tadpole (USA)

Best Actress:Isabelle Huppert
for The Piano Teacher (Austria/France)

Runners-up
1st Place: Emmanuelle Devos, Read My Lips (France)
2nd Place: Isabelle Huppert, Merci Pour le Chocolat (France)
3rd Place: Tilda Swinton, Teknolust (USA)
4th Place: Edie Falco, Sunshine State (USA)

Best Documentary: Ruthie & Connie: Every Room in the House (USA)
directed by Deborah Dickson

Runners-up
1st Place: Daddy & Papa, directed by Johnny Symons (USA)
2nd Place: Smith Family, directed by Tasha Oldham (USA)
3rd Place: Into the Fire: American Women in the Spanish Civil War, directed by Julia Newman (USA)
4th Place: My Voyage to Italy, directed by Martin Scorsese (Italy/USA)

Best Short Film: The Host (Australia)
directed by Nicolas Tomnay

Runners-up
1st Place: The Parlor, directed by Geoffrey Haley (USA)
2nd Place: Profiles in Science, directed by Wes Kim (USA)
3rd Place: Hasta Los Huesos (Down to the Bone), directed by Rene Castillo
4th Place: The Fine Line Between Cute and Creepy, directed by Robert D. Slane (USA)

Also presented were the 28th Seattle International Film Festival's juried awards: The New American Cinema Award, The New Director's Showcase Award and the inaugural Asian Tradewinds Award.

New American Cinema Award: Who the Hell Is Bobby Roos? (USA)
directed by John Feldman

"For creating a nervy, intimate portrait of a very solitary artist while simultaneously finding a metaphor for the culture at large." -Jury Statement

Jurors:
John Anderson - Critic, Newsday (USA)
Alan Franey - Director, Vancouver International Film Festival (Canada)
Sydney Levine - Director, Film Finders International (USA)

New Director's Showcase Award: Satin Rouge (Tunisia/France)
directed by Raja Amari

"For its engaging vision of female empowerment in Tunisian society." -Jury Statement

Special Jury Prize: Jiyan (Kurdistan/Iraq)
directed by Jano Rosebiani

"For its unflinching determination to illuminate through film a people and their courage." -Jury Statement

Jurors:
Simon Field - Director, Rotterdam International Film Festival (The Netherlands)
Mike Goodridge - US Editor, Screen International (USA)
Jason Resnick -Executive Director of Acquisitions, Universal Pictures (USA)

Asian Tradewinds Award: Mon-rak Transistor (Thailand)
directed by Penek Ratanaruang

"The Jury very much liked the humorous treatment of serious themes and the charming performances - and are particularly happy to honour a film from Thailand at a time when Thai cinema is at last becoming known around the world." -Jury Statement

Special Jury Prize: Whispering Sands (Indonesia/Japan)
directed by Nan Triveni Achnas

"The Jury awards a Special Mention to the Indonesian film WHISPERING SANDS by Nan Achnas to recognize the emergence of a new voice, of the powerful talent of a young female director in a national cinema still struggling, and to praise the sensitive depiction of a mother-daughter relationship through the outstanding performances of the two main actresses." -Jury Statement

Jurors:
Kim Dong-ho - Director, Pusan International Film Festival (Korea)
Tony Rayns - Writer, Critic, Film-maker (UK)
Berenice Reynaud - Writer, Critic, Teacher (France)

The Seattle International Film Festival is the largest festival in the US, and has been named by the New York Times, Variety, Film Comment and USA Today as one of the top five festivals in North America. Running a full 25 days and screening nearly 300 feature and short films from over 50 different countries, SIFF is considered one of the most influential film festivals in the world. SIFF is produced by Cinema Seattle, a not-for-profit, membership based organization.

Contact
Rebecca Fisher
Director of
Publicity & Promotions

[email protected]

Fionn Meade
Festival Publicist
[email protected]

Amy Lillard
Festival Publicist
[email protected]

Annalee Paulo
National Press Liaison
[email protected]

Keaton Hubbert
Press Screening Liaison

Kristin Farrell & Brad Hyppa
Publicity Interns

Address
911 Pine Street, 6th Floor
Seattle, WA 98101
USA

Phone
Press Office: (206) 464-5830
Press Suite: (206) 264-7919

Press Accreditation Application
click here to download

Publicity
[email protected]

Promotions
[email protected]